Did you know that your version of Internet Explorer is out of date?
To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend downloading one of the browsers below.

Internet Explorer 10, Firefox, Chrome, or Safari.

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Fall Prevention Month is an annual campaign in November to raise the profile of fall prevention and encourage all citizens to take action to prevent falls for themselves and others. Leadership for the campaign is provided by a group of independent organizations with an interest in injury prevention (the “Partners for Fall Prevention Month” or, the “Partners”). 

The Partners take the privacy of website users and the security of their personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out how the Partners use and protect any information that you provide when you use our website.

The Partners are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing our use of the personal information that you give to us, or we obtain about you, via the web. We ask you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our website you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Partners may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on occasion to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2016.

1) ACCOUNTABILITY

We are dedicated to ensuring your confidentiality by protecting the personal information you provide to us. That commitment is fundamental to the way we do business and is reflected in our privacy policies, which we have developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the guidelines and principles it prescribes.

In addition to the principles and guidelines of PIPEDA, the collection and use of your personal information may be affected by any contractual agreements that you may have directly with the Partners.

All representatives of the Partners are required to read and abide by the Privacy Policy. This policy applies to the Partners and organizations that contract with us.

Maintaining and governing our Privacy Policy is the responsibility of the Partners If you have questions regarding privacy and the protection of your personal information, please see “Individual Access” below.

2) IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

What is personal information?

Through using our website we may sometimes receive personal information about you. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual such as someone’s name, address, phone number, personal email address, social insurance number, gender, income or family status. Personal information also includes employment or health information. In order to achieve its mission, the Partners may request the following types of personal information through our website:

  • Contact information including name, address, phone number, and email;
  • Information related to your employment
  • Photographs to use in future publications including (but not limited to) newsletters and websites;
  • Personal or professional stories (which are voluntarily provided); and
  • Other information you voluntarily submit, including health information about yourself or those you care for.

We will also collect ‘aggregate information’ through the use of ‘cookies’ (see “Cookies” below) to monitor the use of our website. Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to this website and to each web page and the originating domain names of visitors’ Internet Service Providers.

What we do with the information we gather

The Partners collect and use personal information for purposes necessary to fulfill their missions and to comply with any legal requirements. This includes but is not limited to the following purposes:

  • To share information about the Partners with stakeholders and those who may be interested in our activities;
  • To offer relevant support to those organizations participating in Fall Prevention Month;
  • To establish, build, and maintain relationships;
  • To periodically send you emails (to which you have subscribed) relating to Fall Prevention Month news or information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided;
  • In the case of photographs, for use in our electronic and print publications
  • To share personal or organizational stories and lessons learned
  • To track and evaluate the impact of Fall Prevention Month
  • To share and exchange knowledge with other website users
  • To apply for and/or receive grants to sustain the work of the Partners
  • To improve our ability to attain the objectives set out in our mission.

We also use aggregate information to understand the use of this website and may share it with other third parties who are assisting us in the development of this website.

We may monitor website user traffic patterns and website usage to help us to improve the design and layout of this website, and personalise your experience by tailoring the content you see, thus optimising your experience.

If you provide us with information about another person, e.g. a colleague, patient or family member, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, that they consent to our processing their personal information, including sensitive personal information, and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out in this privacy policy) for which we will process their personal information.

We may disclose personal information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

3) OBTAINING YOUR CONSENT

The Partners will not collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information without their knowledge and consent except in certain instances where permitted by law.

The Partners will reasonably seek to obtain consent, either express or implied, for the collection and subsequent use and disclosure of personal information at the time of collection of the information. In certain circumstances, consent for the use and disclosure will be sought after the information has been collected, but before it is used, in particular if the Partners want to use the information for a purpose not previously identified, including the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

The Partners will ensure that meaningful consent is obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To attain this, the purpose for which the information will be used, including for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy, will be stated in such a manner that the individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

The Partners will require individuals to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information only if such collection, use or disclosure is required to fulfill the identified purpose.

The Partners will determine the type of consent required based on the type of information collected, its intended use and the sensitivity of the information.

Consent may be expressed or implied, given orally, electronically or in writing.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time on sufficient notice to the Partners subject to legal and contractual limitations by contacting us at the address provided below. The individual will be notified by the Partners of the implications of this withdrawal.

4) LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Partners will limit the collection of your personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Partners. This information will be collected by fair and lawful means at all times.

5) LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed by the Partners for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Your personal information will be retained only as long as reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.

6) ENSURING THE ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information of individuals is kept accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

We will make reasonable efforts to obtain information from individuals in order to update information on hand if required to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected. If we are informed that your personal information is incorrect, we will update this information as soon as possible.

We will not update your personal information without your consent.

Website users may update their personal information by contacting us through our website.

7) SAFEGUARDS

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will ensure all representatives of the Partners and their affiliates are aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of personal information and will be trained as how to safeguard this information.

8) COOKIES

When you use this website, you will receive cookies. These are both session cookies and third-party cookies. If you would like to learn more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to accept or decline cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

9) USE OF INTERNET PROTOCOL (IP) ADDRESSES

The Partners use IP addresses to assist in diagnosing server problems. We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, to measure interest in and user traffic patterns to the various sections of our website, to prevent abuse in our online forums, and to help us improve design, layout and navigation.

10) LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites that may be of interest to the visitor to our site. Whether the Partners or other website users provide these linkages, the Partners are not responsible for the privacy practices, content, transactions, and functioning of the linkages of these sites. Users submitting information to these third party websites should review the privacy statements of these sites before providing them with personally identifiable information.

11) POLICY UPDATES AND CHANGES

The Partners review their privacy practices regularly. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made from time to time. The most current policy can be accessed on the website or by contacting the Partners through our website.

12) OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES

You may obtain specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information by contacting us through our website.

13) INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

If you wish to contact us with respect to any of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or for other reasons relating to the collection of your personal information, including details of your personal information which we have collected, please contact the Partners through our website. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please clearly state on all communication your name and the name of this website. A small administration fee may be payable.

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred, although it will still be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

14) CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

You can address a challenge concerning the Partner’s compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting the Partners through our website. If you are not satisfied with our response or that we are operating in compliance with requirements of PIPEDA, you may file a written complaint with the Commissioner at the following address:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-613-995-8210
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376
fax: 1-613-947-6850
e-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca